Latest topics
» A few questions on large units, pilums and multiple melees
Impetuous Movement EmptyTue May 21, 2019 2:06 pm by Gaius Cassius

» Interpenetration and Displacement
Impetuous Movement EmptyFri May 17, 2019 6:19 pm by RogerC

» Measurement Question In Basic Impetus 2.0
Impetuous Movement EmptyFri May 17, 2019 5:46 pm by Zombiefy

» Base Depth: 40mm vs 60mm for FP and FL?
Impetuous Movement EmptyThu May 16, 2019 2:31 pm by Gaius Cassius

» Battle of Harzhorn Salute 2019
Impetuous Movement EmptySun May 12, 2019 5:24 pm by Marcus Aurelius MD

» The Illiad = The Wrath of Achilles
Impetuous Movement EmptyThu May 09, 2019 8:04 pm by ejc

» Charges/ counter chares
Impetuous Movement EmptyWed May 08, 2019 2:32 pm by dadiepiombo

» Can a general move with a unit after attaching same turn
Impetuous Movement EmptyWed May 08, 2019 2:23 pm by dadiepiombo

» Byzantine 28mm
Impetuous Movement EmptyMon May 06, 2019 5:38 pm by stecal

Battle of Harzhorn Salute 2019

Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:13 pm by ejc

Our group is putting on the above at the EXcell Centre London being the SAlute …

Comments: 14

The Illiad = The Wrath of Achilles

Thu May 09, 2019 12:41 pm by ejc

We will be putting this game on at one of the Autumn shorws probably Colours or …

Comments: 1

The Battle of Apamea at Hotlead

Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:50 am by Gaius Cassius

Hotlead is Canada's leading Miniature Wargames Convention. It is held in 2019 …

Comments: 2

BI2 tournament - 12 May 2018 - CANCELLED

Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:26 am by RogerC

EDIT I am very sorry, but I’ve had to CANCEL this tournament. I’ve …

Comments: 9

Vapnartak. Sunday 4th February 2018 Knavesmere Stand York Racecourse

Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:54 am by Cyrus The Adequate

Hi Gents

York is the usual first event in the UK Impetus calendar. This year …

Comments: 28

Basic Impetus 2 Comp, January 2018?

Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:03 am by Aurelius

I've brought the confirmed details for the Basic Impetus competition to the …

Comments: 32

May 2019
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Calendar Calendar


Impetuous Movement

Go down

Impetuous Movement Empty Impetuous Movement

Post by Granicus Gaugamela on Mon Nov 14, 2016 11:34 am

Question came up at the club last weekend regarding Impetuous Units that are "out of control"

Rule 5.3 states that "When activated, Out of Control troops must move at least one full movement phase straight ahead. Afterwards they can perform other sorts of movement, but never to the rear while they are within 30U of the enemy."

So, an Impetuous Unit in good order activates and is within 30U of the enemy, and is not on Opportunity.

So they must advance one full movement forward OR wheel to the nearest enemy and move full distance toward them, Advanced Impetus modifies the rule such that the cost of the wheel is deducted from the forward movement in the latter case.

They've moved once so there is no discipline/disorder check.

All fine so far.

If they choose to move straight ahead in the same activation they then need to roll a discipline test or they become disordered as per a standard second movement action.

Now the real question - if they choose to move again in the same activation can they oblique or sideshift (and be automatically disordered) because they started that second movement in good order?

One school of thought says they can, another says that they must just keep on ploughing ahead relentlessly and can only change direction when the conditions allow them the wheel option - nearest enemy, difficult or impassable terrain.

Thoughts appreciated

thanks

R

Granicus Gaugamela
VBU 4
VBU 4

Posts : 443
Reputation : 11
Join date : 2014-05-19

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Impetuous Movement Empty Re: Impetuous Movement

Post by Zippee on Mon Nov 14, 2016 2:10 pm

First,
I believe that when activated they can test to go on opportunity prior to having to make the first move - it's not restricted to 'already being on opportunity'. Minor point but trying to be complete Smile

To your principle question: Yes. We have always played that once the unit has moved the mandatory full move distance (straight or wheeling) then it is no longer constrained by the impetuosity rules and can attempt to manoeuvre.

The key to me is the statement "must move one full movement phase straight ahead" - this would say something like "must move straight ahead a full move each movement phase" if the second interpretation was correct. It's one of the few (only?) uses of the term 'movement phase' so it's use is probably very deliberate.

Still it's a brave man that attempts to manoeuvre his warband in the face of the enemy once within 30u less a full move Shocked
Zippee
Zippee
VBU 5
VBU 5

Posts : 611
Reputation : 12
Join date : 2014-05-19
Age : 55
Location : Lincolnshire, UK

View user profile https://www.flickr.com/photos/zippee/sets/

Back to top Go down

Impetuous Movement Empty Re: Impetuous Movement

Post by jeztodd on Mon Nov 14, 2016 4:44 pm

Hi note there are a couple of questions about this area. I wonder is now the key point that the wheel is included as part of the impetuous move - therefore in my opinion once activated the key point is that the impetuous troops have to be moving towards the nearest enemy.

Cheers Jez
jeztodd
jeztodd
VBU 3
VBU 3

Posts : 209
Reputation : 6
Join date : 2014-05-19

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Impetuous Movement Empty Re: Impetuous Movement

Post by Zippee on Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:34 pm

The wheel was always included - you just used to get it for free, now you pay u for it.

the impetuous troops have to be moving towards the nearest enemy.

That may be a point but it isn't what the rules say or what the rules ask of the unit. And it isn't the key point - moving towards the nearest enemy is optional.

One full movement phase straight ahead (which may include a legal wheel) that's the requirement, no more, no less.

Not towards the nearest unit, not every movement phase just a single compulsory full move straight ahead.

Rule 5.3 even states that "Afterwards they can perform other sorts of movement." Tell me please what 'other sort of movement' could this be if they have to move straight ahead (or towards the nearest enemy) each and every movement phase.

The question isn't really even a rules interpretation question, the rules (for once) are crystal clear. It's really a "but other rules do it differently" question. To which the answer (as always) is "these aren't those rules".
Zippee
Zippee
VBU 5
VBU 5

Posts : 611
Reputation : 12
Join date : 2014-05-19
Age : 55
Location : Lincolnshire, UK

View user profile https://www.flickr.com/photos/zippee/sets/

Back to top Go down

Impetuous Movement Empty Re: Impetuous Movement

Post by Gaius Cassius on Mon Nov 14, 2016 8:19 pm

We too play it as Zippee states. The first movement phase of an impetuous unit must either be a full move straight forward or a wheel and move towards the nearest non S unit. The second movement phase of the activation of an impetuous unit has no limitations and the unit could wheel in a different direction or oblique etc..
Gaius Cassius
Gaius Cassius
VBU 7 h.c.
VBU 7 h.c.

Posts : 965
Reputation : 36
Join date : 2014-05-20
Location : Guelph, Ontario, Canada

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Impetuous Movement Empty Re: Impetuous Movement

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum