Latest topics
» A few questions on large units, pilums and multiple melees
Group Counter-Charges EmptyTue May 21, 2019 2:06 pm by Gaius Cassius

» Interpenetration and Displacement
Group Counter-Charges EmptyFri May 17, 2019 6:19 pm by RogerC

» Measurement Question In Basic Impetus 2.0
Group Counter-Charges EmptyFri May 17, 2019 5:46 pm by Zombiefy

» Base Depth: 40mm vs 60mm for FP and FL?
Group Counter-Charges EmptyThu May 16, 2019 2:31 pm by Gaius Cassius

» Battle of Harzhorn Salute 2019
Group Counter-Charges EmptySun May 12, 2019 5:24 pm by Marcus Aurelius MD

» The Illiad = The Wrath of Achilles
Group Counter-Charges EmptyThu May 09, 2019 8:04 pm by ejc

» Charges/ counter chares
Group Counter-Charges EmptyWed May 08, 2019 2:32 pm by dadiepiombo

» Can a general move with a unit after attaching same turn
Group Counter-Charges EmptyWed May 08, 2019 2:23 pm by dadiepiombo

» Byzantine 28mm
Group Counter-Charges EmptyMon May 06, 2019 5:38 pm by stecal

Battle of Harzhorn Salute 2019

Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:13 pm by ejc

Our group is putting on the above at the EXcell Centre London being the SAlute …

Comments: 14

The Illiad = The Wrath of Achilles

Thu May 09, 2019 12:41 pm by ejc

We will be putting this game on at one of the Autumn shorws probably Colours or …

Comments: 1

The Battle of Apamea at Hotlead

Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:50 am by Gaius Cassius

Hotlead is Canada's leading Miniature Wargames Convention. It is held in 2019 …

Comments: 2

BI2 tournament - 12 May 2018 - CANCELLED

Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:26 am by RogerC

EDIT I am very sorry, but I’ve had to CANCEL this tournament. I’ve …

Comments: 9

Vapnartak. Sunday 4th February 2018 Knavesmere Stand York Racecourse

Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:54 am by Cyrus The Adequate

Hi Gents

York is the usual first event in the UK Impetus calendar. This year …

Comments: 28

Basic Impetus 2 Comp, January 2018?

Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:03 am by Aurelius

I've brought the confirmed details for the Basic Impetus competition to the …

Comments: 32

May 2019
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Calendar Calendar


Group Counter-Charges

Go down

Group Counter-Charges Empty Group Counter-Charges

Post by AncientWarrior on Sun Feb 19, 2017 1:40 pm

Gentlemen,

Re-reading and reviewing both the spiral-bound rules and Version 1.7 of the amendments (is that the latest?) in preparation for an ahistorical adventure wherein Greeks face off against Vikings.

On page 27 of the rules, in Section 5.9, the counter-charge is explained. There are several examples of unit versus unit on the following page. My question concerns a counter-charge by a group.

The group, let us say that it is composed of 5 large units of FP Hird, is NOT on opportunity and none of the units are disordered. With their discipline level of C, the group would beed to roll a 5 or better in order to counter-charge, correct?

If the group roll was a 3, then would each unit be marked with a disorder and separated because units that are disordered cannot be part of a group? Or, does each unit of the group need to make a separate counter-charge roll?

Thanks in advance for your time and counsel.

Chris

AncientWarrior
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 75
Reputation : 3
Join date : 2014-06-09
Age : 54
Location : USA - Midwest region

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Group Counter-Charges Empty Re: Group Counter-Charges

Post by Gaius Cassius on Sun Feb 19, 2017 6:42 pm

Weren't you the guy that got the last big discussion on group counter-charges going? cherry I don't think we even agreed whether a group not on opportunity can counter-charge and Lorenzo didn't resolve the question to the best of my recollection.

We always play it that if a player wishes to activate a group he makes one die roll for the DT and not separate rolls for the each unit. So in the event that a group not on opportunity can counter-charge I think it would be one all for nothing die roll.
Gaius Cassius
Gaius Cassius
VBU 7 h.c.
VBU 7 h.c.

Posts : 965
Reputation : 36
Join date : 2014-05-20
Location : Guelph, Ontario, Canada

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Group Counter-Charges Empty Re: Group Counter-Charges

Post by AncientWarrior on Sun Feb 19, 2017 8:43 pm

Gosh, I hope I wasn't the guy. Embarassed  At least I don't think I was. In my defense, I looked in the rules forum for similar posts and could not find the thread. pale

Perhaps this is addressed in the latest version of the rules?

Very well, I will play it the way it has been handled by you and your Canadian experts. Wink

Thanks for answering the question - even if it may have been a repeated one. Smile

Cheers,
Chris

AncientWarrior
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 75
Reputation : 3
Join date : 2014-06-09
Age : 54
Location : USA - Midwest region

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Group Counter-Charges Empty Re: Group Counter-Charges

Post by Gaius Cassius on Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:54 am

Just kidding Chris! But it was you that got the last conversation going on Group Counter Charges!

http://impetus.ativiforum.com/t774-group-counter-charge-oh-no-not-another-disorder
Gaius Cassius
Gaius Cassius
VBU 7 h.c.
VBU 7 h.c.

Posts : 965
Reputation : 36
Join date : 2014-05-20
Location : Guelph, Ontario, Canada

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Group Counter-Charges Empty Re: Group Counter-Charges

Post by Zippee on Mon Feb 20, 2017 9:02 am

Ahrrgh not the 5.9 discussion again!

For the sake of an answer I'll assume a group can counter-charge regardless of its Opportunity status (a discussion that is largely unresolved - we can only hope that 2ed is [much] clearer on groups).

The group, let us say that it is composed of 5 large units of FP Hird, is NOT on opportunity and none of the units are disordered. With their discipline level of C, the group would beed to roll a 5 or better in order to counter-charge, correct?

Yes if you wish to try a counter-charge with that group of FP then you roll a single DT and for C class, within command range, that would need a 5 (or a 4 if there is a general in the group).

If the group roll was a 3, then would each unit be marked with a disorder and separated because units that are disordered cannot be part of a group? Or, does each unit of the group need to make a separate counter-charge roll?

Yes if you fail the "group DT" then all units are disordered and the group status would disappear and they cannot counter-charge.

Again the rules are silent on this mechanic but it has been defined by much discussion on this and the old forum - a group takes DTs as a single entity. I really do not understand (especially after the last discussion linked to above) why AI hasn't got a group clarification entry.

Oh and yes AI 1.7 (1st September 2015) is the most recent 'annual' update Sad
Zippee
Zippee
VBU 5
VBU 5

Posts : 611
Reputation : 12
Join date : 2014-05-19
Age : 55
Location : Lincolnshire, UK

View user profile https://www.flickr.com/photos/zippee/sets/

Back to top Go down

Group Counter-Charges Empty Re: Group Counter-Charges

Post by Cyrus The Adequate on Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:01 am

That all looks correct to me
Cyrus The Adequate
Cyrus The Adequate
VBU 5
VBU 5

Posts : 566
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2014-05-27

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Group Counter-Charges Empty Re: Group Counter-Charges

Post by Tarty on Tue Feb 21, 2017 9:11 am

Not the old 'group counter-charge nut' again Wink .....thanks Chris Laughing
Tarty
Tarty
VBU 7 h.c.
VBU 7 h.c.

Posts : 569
Reputation : 9
Join date : 2014-05-19
Location : SYDNEY

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Group Counter-Charges Empty Re: Group Counter-Charges

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum