Latest topics
Battle of Harzhorn Salute 2019

Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:13 pm by ejc

Our group is putting on the above at the EXcell Centre London being the SAlute …

Comments: 14

The Illiad = The Wrath of Achilles

Thu May 09, 2019 12:41 pm by ejc

We will be putting this game on at one of the Autumn shorws probably Colours or …

Comments: 1

The Battle of Apamea at Hotlead

Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:50 am by Gaius Cassius

Hotlead is Canada's leading Miniature Wargames Convention. It is held in 2019 …

Comments: 2

BI2 tournament - 12 May 2018 - CANCELLED

Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:26 am by RogerC

EDIT I am very sorry, but I’ve had to CANCEL this tournament. I’ve …

Comments: 9

Vapnartak. Sunday 4th February 2018 Knavesmere Stand York Racecourse

Thu Jan 04, 2018 7:54 am by Cyrus The Adequate

Hi Gents

York is the usual first event in the UK Impetus calendar. This year …

Comments: 28

Basic Impetus 2 Comp, January 2018?

Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:03 am by Aurelius

I've brought the confirmed details for the Basic Impetus competition to the …

Comments: 32

July 2019
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Calendar Calendar


HTW in a flank attack

Go down

HTW in a flank attack Empty HTW in a flank attack

Post by Gaius Cassius on Tue May 28, 2019 6:17 pm

We had an interesting situation in a recent game. A Roman Legion unit made a true flank attack on an enemy unit. The Legion threws its pilum and managed a hit. Does the testing unit suffer a -2 on the CT for being meleed on the flank when it comes to HTW? We decided at the time no but upon reflection were we correct. HTW/Pilum is a unique form of combat in Impetus being really neither missile fire or melee.

This got me thinking whether there should be a CT penalty for a unit being fired on the flank or rear. That is, if the firing unit is completely behind the front edge of the target (such that if the unit were to charge the target it would qualify as a true flank or rear attack) should there be a penalty to the target. I am thinking there should be.
Gaius Cassius
Gaius Cassius
VBU 7 h.c.
VBU 7 h.c.

Posts : 978
Reputation : 36
Join date : 2014-05-20
Location : Guelph, Ontario, Canada

View user profile

Back to top Go down

HTW in a flank attack Empty Re: HTW in a flank attack

Post by ejc on Fri May 31, 2019 7:29 pm

As the melee has not yet taken place i think you are right to use the shooting modifiers for the cohesion test so no -2. It then begs the question should there be a minus for shot at in rear or flank from PBW or possibly shot at from short range if so suggest minus1. Personally i would leave the rules as they are so no extra minus.

ejc
VBU 2
VBU 2

Posts : 60
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2016-01-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

HTW in a flank attack Empty Re: HTW in a flank attack

Post by dadiepiombo on Sun Jun 02, 2019 5:24 pm

pilum is shooting. It follows different rules but it is a kind of shooting (and for that reason included in chapter 6.0).
Modifiers on dice to roll are those included in the specific paragrah while there are no modifiers flor the Cohesion Test.
dadiepiombo
dadiepiombo
Admin
Admin

Posts : 1010
Reputation : 40
Join date : 2014-05-15

View user profile

Back to top Go down

HTW in a flank attack Empty Re: HTW in a flank attack

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum